Sportsmen-servicemen have gained high results in international competitions
The delegation of the RA Ministry of Defence participated in the World Cadet Games held from August 4 to 12 under the auspices of the International Military Sports Council (CISM) in St. Petersburg. Armenian sportsmen demonstrated excellent performance, winning 4 gold, 1 silver, and 1 bronze medals.
Gor Beglaryan (athletics, long jump), Razmik Mkrtchyan (athletics, 200 m run), Yervand Mkrtchyan (athletics, 1500 m run), Artur Barseghyan (swimming, butterfly style) became the winners of the World Army Games.
Yervand Mkrtchyan (athletics, 1500 m run) set a games record with 3:51.74.
576 athletes from 20 countries participated in the third cadet games. Seven sports were included in the program: military pentathlon, athletics, orienteering, shooting, volleyball, swimming, summer biathlon. The Russian team was the first, the Belarusian team was the second, and the Armenian team took the third place.