Meeting in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence
On February 16, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of France to the Republic of Armenia Anne Louyot and Military Attaché, Lieutenant Colonel Frédéric Campos (residence in Tbilisi).
The RA Minister of Defence expressed gratitude for the support of the French leadership in the repatriation of Armenian prisoners of war, as well as in the establishment of peace and stability in the region, highly appreciating the current level of political relations between Armenia and France.
At the request of Ambassador Louyot, the head of the Defense Department presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
A number of issues related to the Armenian-French bilateral cooperation in the field of defense and regional security were discussed during the meeting.