A blessing ceremony for the servicemen was performed in St. Sargis Church
On February 12 the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the holiday of St. Sargis, the day of remembrance of St. Sarkis, the blessing of the youth. On this occasion, a festive Holy Liturgy was served in the Apostolic Church of St. Sargis of the Primate of the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese, and a blessing ceremony was held for the servicemen.
Later, a ceremony of awarding servicemen was held in the hall of the Church.  20 servicemen who took part in the 44-day Artsakh war, as well as those on combat duty, were awarded special awards and symbolic gifts by the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese.
The awards were presented by the Primate of the Armavir Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, His Grace Archbishop Sion Adamyan.  He congratulated everyone and called on them to continue carrying out the sacred mission of protecting the borders of our homeland with the same commitment.