A conference was held at the National Defense Research University
On November 24, a conference was held at the Center for Military Strategic Studies of the Institute for National Strategic Studies of the National Defense Research University.
The conference on the topic "The Importance of strategic deterrence in the context of war prevention and in the context of modern realities" took part the head of the NDRU and the teaching staff, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Romania Sergey Minasyan, chairman of the political and strategic council "China-Eurasia" Azat Davtyan and a scientist-analyst of the Strategic Games and Modeling Group of INSS of the NDRU took part.
During the conference, the theoretical foundations of strategic containment in the process of preventing regional conflicts and their features were presented.