As of 10:00 on November 17, the situation in the eastern border zone of the Republic of Armenia, where the Armenian positions were attacked by the subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces the previous day, is relatively stable, the ceasefire agreement is generally observed.
As a result of the November 16 hostilities, the enemy has up to 70 killed and wounded servicemen, as well as significant losses of military equipment, in particular, 4 BTR armored personnel carriers, 1 Sandcat armored vehicle, 5 vehicles (Kamaz, Ural, UAZ).
The Armenian side has 1 killed and 13 captured servicemen. The connection with another 24 servicemen was lost during the hostilities, their fate is unknown at the moment. Intensive work is underway to find the servicemen. Two military bases came under the control of the enemy.
Negotiations are underway with the mediation of the Russian side to resolve the situation and return the captured Armenian servicemen.
In case of new information, the Ministry of Defence will issue a corresponding message.