The Azerbaijani Armed Forces are accompanying the November 16 attack with a large-scale disinformation campaign. In particular, today, in the afternoon, before the actual attack, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan spread a message that the subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces allegedly fired on the Azerbaijani positions in several directions on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on November 15-16.
The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan claims that the RA Armed Forces are carrying out operations in the direction of Tavush. The mentioned information does not correspond to the reality. The Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan is trying to blame the Armenian side for its large-scale provocation, however, it is more than obvious that it was Azerbaijan that attacked, attacking the Armenian positions using artillery and armored vehicles.