Meeting in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence
On November 12, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Arshak Karapetyan received the Head of the Yerevan Office of the Council of Europe Martina Schmidt.
The RA Minister of Defence congratulated Martina Schmidt on assuming the post of the Head of the CoE Office and wished her success during her mission. Issues related to the implementation of the second phase of the "Human Rights and women in the Armenian Armed Forces" program implemented by the CoE Office in Yerevan were discussed. The program supports the work carried out in the Armed Forces to ensure the fundamental rights and freedoms of servicemen, to raise awareness, and to ensure equal opportunities for women servicemen.
The interlocutors highlighted the importance of ensuring the consistency of the program and the development of new areas of cooperation.
The "Human Rights and women in the Armenian Armed Forces" program contributes the development of servicemen's educational capacity, the effective and timely implementation of measures envisaged by the ombudsman's strategy, as well as the provision of expert assistance in the study and improvement of legislation regulating the social and medical rights of military personnel and their family members. disabled servicemen, families of the dead, missing servicemen.