Chief of General Staff pays visit to Defence Army
As part of the military cooperation and coordination of actions between the two Armenian republics, a delegation headed by Chief of the Armenian Armed Forces General Staff, Maj. Gen. Artak Davtyan paid a working visit to the Defence Army on 4-5 June.
Accompanied by NKR Defence Army Commander Lt. Gen. Levon Mnatsakanyan, Maj. Gen. Davtyan visited a number of directions of the front line, attended in field actions involving the army command.
Current issues of the cooperation and future development, as well as the most effective options of retaliating the actions of the adversary were discussed.
Maj. Gen Davtyan praised the Defence Army's current level of combat readiness and the consistent steps that are taken to develop the military-technical capacities, and assured that the top officials of the Republic of Armenia defence sector will continue to actively support the efforts to further improve the Defence Army's military potential.
At the end of the tour, the chiefs of the armed forces of the two Armenian republics specified the upcoming events planned under the bilateral cooperation.