Armenian defence minister meets with NATO leadership, counterparts
Armenian Defence Minister Davit Tonoyan held a series of meetings with the NATO leadership and several of his counterparts at the NATO Headquarters in Brussels on 8 June.
First, Minister Tonoyan had a meeting with Greek Defence Minister Panayotis Kamenos to discuss Armenian-Greek military cooperation perspectives. The high level of the Armenian-Greek military cooperation was highlighted. Tonoyan and Kamenos reached agreements on implementing a number of new joint initiatives in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Minister Tonoyan then attended the ministerial meeting of the countries providing forces for NATO's Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan. In his speech, Tonoyan reaffirmed Armenia's commitment to carry out a mission under the Northern Command.
Following the meeting, Tonoyan had a separate meeting with NATO Deputy Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller to discuss the process of the Armenia-NATO cooperation in various formats and future plans.
Tonoyan held a separate meeting with EU Deputy Foreign Affairs Secretary General Pedro Serano to discuss regional security issues and other issues of interest.