Second stage of competition for candidates of Military Police peacekeeping platoon held
The second stage of the competition for candidates to serve in the newly formed peacekeeping platoon was held on at the MOD Military Police on March 17.
The Competition Commission, chaired by the commission’s chair, Col. Arthur Baghdasaryan, discussed the applications, interviewed the candidates, checked their professional skills on the spot.
A new unit - peacekeeping platoon - was formed in January 2018 within the Military Police apparatus to participate in peacekeeping missions of Armenia.
The peacekeeping platoon comprises investigative, military and patrol groups.
Priority is given to Armenian citizens under the age of 35 who have appropriate higher vocational education, speak two or more foreign languages ​​and have served a compulsory military service.
Persons wishing to take part in the competition can submit their CVs to the Military Police at 18/10 Tsovakal Isakov Ave., Yerevan.
For more information, please call (010) 42-94-93.