Field classes for Initial Military Training conducted
The Ministry of Defence constantly encourages the strengthening of the relationship between school students with the military units and military educational institutions, as well as conducting filed classes with general educational institutions.
In marking the 100th anniversary of the First Armenian Republic, the Ministry of Defence jointly with the Ministry of Education and Science, conducted Initial Military Training field classes between 15 April and 15 May.
Over 13,000 students, including girls, of 11th grade from Armenia’s high schools were engaged in the classes. During the training, the students learned about the history of the military units, studied the military hardware and armament, met with participants of combat operations and excellent soldiers. In addition, shooting classes with live ammunition were conducted for them in shooting ranges.
The events were held jointly by regional military commissariat officers, school military teachers, education departments of regional governments and commanders of military units.
Military Police and Road Police units provided safe transportation.