First stage of competition for replenishment of Military Police Peacekeeping Platoon held
The first stage of the tender announced for replenishment of a newly created peacekeeping platoon was held at the MOD Military Police on February 14.
The competition commission, chaired by Col. Artur Baghdasaryan, the chief of the Military Police, discussed the applications, interviewed the candidates, simultaneously checking their professional skills.
A new subdivision - peacekeeping platoon, was established within the Central Apparatus of the Military Police on January 2018; it is set to participate in Armenia’s peacekeeping missions as part of the Armenian peacekeeping brigade. The peacekeeping platoon consists of investigative, military and patrol groups.
Priority is given to Armenian citizens under the age of 35 with relevant professional higher education, and who speak two or more foreign languages, ​​and have served in the military.
Prospective candidates should submit their CVs to the Military Police (address: 18/10 Admiral Isakov Ave., Yerevan).
For more information, please call (010) 42-94-93.