Defence minister meets with NATO secretary general’s special representative
Defence Minister Davit Tonoyan received on 14 March Mrs. Clare Hutchinson, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security.
Issues related to the implementation of the provisions of the UN Security Council Resolution 1325 "Women, Peace and Security" were discussed during the meeting. Minister Tonoyan briefed the guest on the 2019-21 National Action Plan approved by the Government of the Republic of Armenia on the UN Security Council Resolution 1325, in particular, those actions that deal with the Ministry of Defence, the progress made, and in particular the initiatives promoting the involvement of women in various units of the Armed Forces, drawing her attention to the involvement of women in units participating in peacekeeping missions. He also highlighted the fact of encouraging women's participation in policy-making and decision-making processes, protecting women's rights in the defence system and promoting the culture of equal opportunities and ensuring monitoring and protection mechanisms among others.
Mrs. Hutchinson praised the accomplishments in these areas and expressed readiness to continue the cooperation with the Ministry.