Children of deceased servicemen from Tavush region hosted at Ministry of Defence
Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan hosted on January 10 the members of the families of the Tavush region servicemen killed on the line of duty: widows and children under age of 18.
For the second year in a row, on the imitative of the Tavush Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church and under sponsorship of benefactor Karo Arakelyan, a two-day educational trip to Yerevan museums, churches and theatres is organized for these children after the New Year holidays.
Sargsyan conveyed his appreciation for the initiative and emphasized that the Ministry of Defence constantly addresses the issues of the families of those killed on the line of duty. "We know we can never bring back your home’s biggest and most important thing -- the presence of your parents and spouses. The only consolation is that people share your pain, share your loss. You know better than anyone what border is and what it means to protect the homeland. As for you, my dear kids, I want to ask you to study as well as you can, because that is the biggest thing you owe to the memory of your fathers. Believe me, the only two things they would wish for you are that you be healthy and study well to be able stand firm on your feet," Sargsyan said.
He also talked about the educational programs of the Monte Melkonian Military School, suggesting that the children should also visit the school.
At the end of the meeting, Sargsyan expressed his appreciation to Karo Arakelyan for this initiative and awarded him with a special commemorative medal dedicated to Marshal Baghramyan’s 120th birthday.