The results of the implemented activities were summarized in the Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defense
On January 31, the results of the activities carried out in 2019 were summarized in the Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defense. Minister of Defense of Armenia Davit Tonoyan and Deputy Minister Gabriel Balayan were present at the consultation of the management of the Military Police.
During the consultation the Deputy Chiefs of the Military Police, Chief of the Staff, Chiefs of the Departments made annual reports.
In the represented reports they highlighted the activities done during the past year, results of identifying corruption and reducing risks in the Armed Forces, implementation of preventive measures in the troops and other areas.
During the consultation the Minister of Defense gave clear instructions in connection with the effective struggle for the exclusion of the criminal subculture in the Armed Forces.
The Minister expressed his satisfaction with the work done by the Military Police, while adding that the Military Police, within its powers and capabilities, can and must do more. Davit Tonoyan urged to intensify the work on revealing crimes.
At the end of the consultation, on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army, a number of servicemen of the RA MoD Military Police were awarded with the departmental medals, certificates. They also received regular military titles.