Davit Tonoyan received the RAP delegation
On November 2, the Minister of Defensc of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan received the delegation of the Central Board of the Ramkavar Azatakan Party led by Chairman of the Board Mike Kharapian.
Welcoming the guests, the Defensc Minister attached special importance to the active role of Diaspora structures in preserving the Armenian identity and strengthening ties with the Homeland.
At the request of RAO Central Committee representatives, David Tonoyan presented the process of large-scale reforms in the armed forces, the border situation, defense priorities and programs.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Mike Kharapian assured that the Ramkavar Azatakan Party, as before, is now committed to strengthening the Homeland-Diaspora ties and is ready to implement public-relations programs within the army-society partnership.