Annual bilateral military-political consultations held
Annual bilateral military-political consultations, co-chaired by Levon Ayvazyan, the head of the Armenian MOD Defence Policy Department, and Nick Gurr, the director of UK MOD Euro-Atlantic Security Policy, was held at the Armenian Ministry of Defence on 7 March.
Regional and international security issues, as well as the Armenian- British bilateral cooperation in the defence sector were discussed.  During the discussions, the parties exchanged views on international developments.
Ayvazyan spoke about the main direction of the defence policies and the priorities of the Armed Forces, as well as the current situation with regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The British side reaffirmed the United Kingdom’s position of fully supporting the negotiations process within the Minsk Group.
The UK MOD delegation, accompanied by British Ambassador to Armenia Judith Farnworth, was received by Armenian Minister of Defence Davit Tonoyan. At that meeting, the parties summed up the consultations results. They also discussed regional security issues. Minister Tonoyan gave some details about the Armenian humanitarian mission to Syria.
At the end of the meeting, the 2019 bilateral cooperation agreement between the two defence ministries was signed.