Koryun military games over
The closing ceremony of the Koryun military games final stage was held at the Monte Melkonina Military Training College on 16 April. The event was attended by Deputy Defence Minister Artak Davtyan, Deputy Minister of Science Vahram Mkrtchyan, high-ranking military officers and other officials.
Congratulating the participants on the end of the military exercises, Deputy Minister Davtyan said that the representatives of the 14 teams that have reached the finals have already won. But along with the tense competition, they also acquired new friends, got to know some of the difficulties of the army life and how to overcome them, and in a competitive atmosphere, they gained qualities that will be very useful in the future. He expressed hope that the experience accumulated during the games would become s pledge of new successes and victories for the participants.
The national committee of the Koryun games – conducted between Armenian educational institutions – summed up the scores and made decisions on winning places in team tournaments.
Ijevan high school of Tavush Region took the third place; Stepanakert high school N 11 of Artsakh was the runner up; the first prize went to the students of Vanadzor high school N 13 of Lori Region. This team was headed by the school’s military teacher, Lt. Col. Hovhannes Babayan.
The winners were awarded with valuable gifts.