Final stage of Koryun Military Games launched
The opening ceremony of the national stage of the Koryun military exercise, organized jointly by the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education and Science, was held at the Aram Manukyan Military Training School on 14 April.
Acting Minister of Education Levon Mkrtchyan, Deputy Defence Minister Artak Davtyan, Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan and other officials took part in the event.
Welcoming the participants, Mkrtchyan said that such events once again prove that the young generation is ready for the protection of the homeland and the centuries-old values.
"This is a component of the nation-army ideology. We need to understand once and for all that we can count on ourselves only and that we have to defend our homeland, and we have to combine the pen, spade and weapon. It is with the help of this ideology that we have to build and strengthen our country," he said.
Deputy Minister Davtyan expressed hope that the skills gained during the competition will help the participants of the Koryun military games to become real defenders of our country.
"Today, those gathered here, after passing the school, district and provincial stages, eventually formed participants in the final stage. I think you have already won. But it's no less important that you have tasted the joy of sharing the victory with your team members and friends," he said.
The participants of the final stage will compete in the "Discipline and Harmony", "Quick and Accurate", "Knowledgeable and Skilful", "Most Intelligent and Smart" and "Capturing Height " categories. For the first time, paintball has been included in the games programme.
The closing ceremony of the Games and the awarding ceremony will be held at the Monte Melkonian Military College on 16 April.