US Ambassador to Armenia hosted at Military University
US Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills visited on February 21 the Command and Staff Department of the Vazgen Sargsyan Military University of Armenia.
Ambassador Mills spoke about the new national security strategy of the US and the basics of the national defence strategy.
First Deputy Minister of Defence Artak Zakaryan, the leadership of the Military University, the Command and Staff Department cadets, representatives of the MOD National Defence Research University and MOD Defence Policies Department were in attendance of the discussions.
Ambassador Mills thanked for the invitation and emphasized the importance of the meeting, noting that it would help Armenia's incumbent and future military leaders to get a broader understanding of the security policies pursued by the new US administration.
"All the goals pursued by the US national security strategy are directly related to Armenia in some ways, as we have common interests in each of them. They praised NATO allies and partner countries like Armenia, who are fighting together with terrorists and are trying to improve the fight against terrorism around the world," he said.
The participants of the discussion exchanged views on regional security, the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Armenian-American relations, and the US security policies.
Concluding the discussions, First Deputy Minister Zakaryan emphasised the importance of such meetings and open discussions, as well as the US efforts to resolve the Karabakh conflict.